KDLT Home KDLT on Facebook KDLT on Twitter Get the KDLT iPhone App Get the KDLT Android App

2010 State Football First Round Playoff Pairings



Bookmark and Share

All Games on Tuesday
11AA

    #16 Huron (0-9) (36.000) at #1 SF Washington (9-0) (57.000), 5:00 pm CT
    #9 Sturgis (4-5) (46.556) at #8 Pierre (6-3) (49.667), 7:00 pm CT
    #12 Brookings (2-7) (42.111) at #5 SF Lincoln (6-3) (51.111), 8:00 pm CT
    #13 RC Central (1-8) (40.556) at #4 RC Stevens (6-3) (51.333)
    #15 Ab. Central (1-8) (38.222) at #2 SF Roosevelt (8-1) (56.444), 2:00 pm CT
    #10 Yankton (5-4) (46.111) at #7 Brandon Valley (6-3) (50.000), 7:00 pm CT
    #11 Mitchell (4-5) (44.556) at #6 SF O’Gorman (6-3) (50.667), 6:30 pm CT
    #14 Spearfish (1-8) (40.222) at #3 Watertown (8-1) (52.444)

11A
Region 1
    *Milbank (5-3) (49.125) at Dell Rapids (8-0) (58.375)
    West Central (5-3) (49.500) at Sisseton (7-1) (53.000)
Region 2
    *Vermillion (3-5) (44.375) at Harrisburg (6-2) (51.125)
    Dakota Valley (5-3) (47.250) at Canton (6-2) (50.875)
Region 3
    *Tea Area (3-5) (43.000) at Pine Ridge (7-1) (51.375)
    Todd Co. (4-4) (44.000) at Little Wound ((5-3) (47.625)
Region 4
    *Custer (5-3) (47.125) at St. Thomas More (6-2) (50.375)
    Belle Fourche (4-4) (48.375) at Hot Springs (5-3) (49.000)

11B
Region 1
    *Miller (3-5) (45.125) at Ab. Roncalli (7-1) (53.875)
    Groton Area (4-4) (46.375) at Redfield/Doland (6-2) (51.375)
Region 2
    *McCook Cent/Mont. (4-4) (46.125)at Tri-Valley (6-2) (57.750), 7:00 pm CT at Univ. of SF
    Flandreau (7-1) (50.375) at Garretson (7-1) (51.500)
Region 3
    *Elk Point-Jeff (5-3) (47.875) at Wagner (7-1) (52.875)
    Platte-Geddes/DC (5-3) (49.000) at Bon Homme (5-3) (50.750)
Region 4
    *Stanley Co. (4-4) (48.625) at Winner (7-1) (57.375)
    Mobridge-Pollock (7-1) (54.250) at Bennett Co. (7-1) (54.375), 6:00 pm MT

9AA
Region 1
    *White River (4-4) (46.625) at Leola/Frederick (7-1) (52.250)
    Hamlin (5-3) (48.000) at Deubrook Area (6-2) (51.250)
Region 2
    *Howard (5-3) (48.000) at Chester Area (6-2) (51.250)
    White Lake/Plank (4-4) (49.250) at Woonsocket/Wess. Sp (6-2) (49.750)
Region 3
    *Elkton-Lake Benton (4-4) (47.000)at Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (6-2) (52.375)
    Gregory (5-3) (48.375) at Viborg/Hurley (7-1) (52.250), 7:00 pm CT
Region 4
    *Herreid/Selby Area (6-2) (50.875) at Lemmon/McIntosh (7-1) (53.000)
    Philip (6-2) (51.250) at Eureka/Bowdle (7-1) (53.000)

9A
Region 1
    *Newell (3-5) (46.125) at Wilmot (6-2) (53.000)
    Tri-State (5-3) (50.500) at Castlewood (6-2) (51.750)
Region 2
    *Estelline (4-4) (47.500) at Hanson (7-1) (57.500)
    Mt. Vernon (4-4) (48.750) at Corsica/Stickney (7-1) (55.000)
Region 3
    *Alcester-Hudson (5-3) (48.750) at Avon (7-1) (56.750)
    Andes Central (6-2) (49.125) at Irene-Wakonda (6-2) (51.000)
Region 4
    *Kadoka Area (4-4) (47.000) at Harding Co. (8-0) (61.500)
    Sully Buttes (7-1) (53.375) at Wall (7-1) (55.625)

9B
Region 1
    *Faulkton Area (5-3) (51.000) at Waverly-S. Shore (8-0) (60.875)
    Grant-Deuel (6-2) (54.875) at Hitchcock-Tulare (8-0) (58.000)
Region 2
    Scotland (3-5) (47.000) at Canistota (8-0) (63.125)
    *Warner (4-4) (47.750) at DR St. Mary (8-0) (60.250)
Region 3
    Kimball (2-6) (44.125) at Gettysburg (6-2) (54.250)
    *Wolsey-Wess (4-4) (46.625) at Colome (7-1) (53.250)
Region 4
    Dupree (4-4) (47.000) at Timber Lake (5-3) (51.500)
    *Langford (4-4) (47.500) at Faith (4-4) (47.000)

Minnesota Playoffs (All Games on Tuesday)
Section 3, 9-Man
    #8 Hancock (0-8) vs. #1 Edgerton/Ellsworth (8-0) at Edgerton, 7pm
    #5 Brandon/Evansville (5-3) at #4 Hills-Beaver Creek (6-2), 6pm
    #6 Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross (3-5) at #3 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (7-1), 2pm
    #7 Lincoln HI (2-6) at #2 Wheaton (8-0), 7pm

Section 3A
    #8 Southwest United (0-8) at #1 Adrian (6-2), 7pm
    #5 Westbrook-Walnut Grove at #4 Fulda (3-5), 7pm
    #7 Murray County Central at #2 Red Rock Central (5-3) in Lamberton, 7pm
    #6 Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin (2-6) at #3 Wabasso (4-4), 7pm

Section 5A
    #8 Ortonville (0-8) at #1 Dawson-Boyd (7-1) in Dawson, 7pm
    #5 Lakeview (4-4) at #4 MACCRAY (5-3) in Clara City, 7pm
    #7 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at #2 Minneota (7-1), 7pm
    #6 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (3-5) at #2 Canby (6-2), 7pm

Section 3AA
    #8 St. James at #1 Jackson County Central (7-1), 7pm
    #5 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4-4) at #4 Windom Area (4-4), 7pm
    #7 Pipestone at #2 Luverne (6-2), 7pm
    #6 Minnesota Valley Lutheran (3-5) at #3 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (7-1), 7pm

Section 2AAAA
    #1 Mankato West (8-0) - bye
    #5 Mankato East (3-5) at #4 Waconia (6-2), 7pm
    #7 New Ulm (2-6) at #2 Marshall (7-1), 7pm
    #6 Hutchinson (4-4) at #3 Willmar (5-3), 7pm

Iowa Playoffs (All Games on Wednesday)
Class 3A
    Sergeant Bluff-Luton (4-5) at Harlan (8-1)
    Winterset (5-4) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (6-3) in Rock Valley
    Carroll (5-4) at SC Bishop Heelan Catholic (8-1)
    LeMars (6-3) at Lewis Central (7-2)

Class 2A
    Jefferson JSPC (3-6) at Shledon (8-1)
    Sioux Center (7-2) at Kuemper Catholic (8-1)
    Spirit Lake (6-3) at South Central Calhoun (9-0)
    OA-BCIG (7-2) at Hull Western Christian (8-1)

Class 1A
    Sibley-Ocheyedan (6-3) at Hinton (8-1)
    Lawton-Bronson (7-2) at Inwood West Lyon (7-2)
    Ridge View (4-5) at Emmetsburg (9-0)
    Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (7-2) at IKM-Manning (5-4)

Class A
    Buffalo Center North Iowa (2-7) at LeMars Gehlen Catholic (8-1)
    Clay Central-Everly (7-2) at Northwood-Kensett (4-5)
    Hawarden West Sioux (4-5) at Algona Bishop Garrigan (6-3)
    Britt West Hancock (6-3) at Moville Woodbury Central (5-4)


South Dakota Playoff Information
First ( ) Regular Season Record
Second ( ) Final Power Point Ranking
*Denotes At Large Team

The top three highest power rated teams in each region automatically qualify for the playoffs in all classes. The next four highest power rated teams, regardless of region, are selected at-large. An at-large team that finishes fourth in their region remains in their region. An at-large team finishing fifth or sixth in their region is moved to a new region. The at-large team will be seeded where their power points rank them within the named region. The first place team in each region will play the fourth place team and the second place team will play the third place team.

The highest seeded team will host throughout the playoff. NOTE: An at-large team may not host a first round game, but may host in subsequent rounds.

If teams should tie for a qualifying spot because of identical point averages, then the tie will be broken by applying the following criteria:
  1. If tie teams played during the season, the winner of that game shall be the higher seed
  2. The undefeated team shall be the higher seed
  3. Team playing the most games shall be the higher seed
  4. Team with the most victories shall be the higher seed
  5. Team with the least losses shall be the higher seed
  6. If tied teams played a common opponent during the season, if one team won and one team lost, the winner shall be the higher seed
  7. The average of the tying teams opponents power points, the highest average shall be the higher seed
  8. Drawing conducted by the SDHSAA
< Prev Story Back To Top Next Story >
     

Birds dominated by Bisenius  story with video

The Canaries started their final home series by being dominated by the Lincoln Saltdogs ...

Garretson shuts out SFC girls in soccer  story with video

Mara VanDeberg scored the only goal of the game on a breakaway as Garretson beat SF ...

Warriors lose VB opener  story with video

Rochelle Ramharter had 13 kills bu the Washington Warriors dropped their season opener ...

Cassel excited to start for Vikings  story with video  Aug. 26

Joe Glenn excited for game at Oregon  story with video  Aug. 26

Kaufman in great position after big weekend in Canada  story with video  Aug. 26

Roosevelt Tabs Buus To Replace Taylor  story with video  Aug. 25

SOFTBALL-Roosevelt Sweeps Brookings, O'Gorman & Mitchell Split  story with video  Aug. 25

KDLT Sports Stories
     

Britton Man Dies In Cement Truck Crash

A Britton man died after the cement truck he was driving flipped ...

2 Injured In Car Vs. Bus Accident Near Inwood

Two people were injured in a car vs. school bus accident ...

Joan Jett To Break-In PREMIER Center

Jason Aldean is no longer the opening act for the ...

Pro-Marijuana Group Planning State Fair Protest  Aug. 26

An Injured Bicyclist's Road To Recovery  story with video  Aug. 26

Democrats Asking 4 Men To Testify About EB-5  Aug. 26

Young Pheasant Tally Shows Birds To Increase  Aug. 26

Lyon Park Renovations Relieve Safety Concerns  story with video  Aug. 26

KDLT News Archive
     
Back To Top